Oscar Winners Complete List 2016

Oscar Winners Complete List 2016

The 88th Academy Awards 2016 Complete List of Nominees and Winners

Oscar Winners Complete List 2016

Oscar Awards 2016

BEST PICTURE – NOMINEES
The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Spotlight – WINNER

SpotLight-BestPicture

—————————————————————-

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – NOMINEES
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Matt Damon, The Martian

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant – WINNER

Michael Fassbender, Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best-Actor-Leonardo-Dicaprio

—————————————————————-

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE – NOMINEES
Cate Blanchett, Carol

Brie Larson, Room – WINNER

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best-Actress-Brie-Larson

—————————————————————-

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – NOMINEES
Christian Bale, The Big Short

Tom Hardy, The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies – WINNER

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best-Actor-In-Supporting-Role-Mark-Rylance

—————————————————————-

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – NOMINEES
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara, Carol

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl – WINNER

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Actress-in-a-supporting-role-Alicia-Vikander

—————————————————————-

BEST DIRECTOR – NOMINEES
Adam McKay, The Big Short

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant – WINNER

Lenny Abramson, Room

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best-Directing-Alejandro-Gonzalez-Inarritue

—————————————————————-

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – NOMINEES
Bridge of Spies

The Danish Girl

Mad Max: Fury Road – WINNER

The Martian

The Revenant

Production-Colin-Gibson-and-Lisa-Thompson

—————————————————————-

BEST WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) – NOMINEES
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies

Alex Garland, Ex Machina

Pete Doctor, Meg LeFauce, and Josh Cooley, Inside Out

Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, Spotlight – WINNER

Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, Straight Outta Compton

Original-Screenplay-Josh-Singer-and-Tom-MCcarthy

—————————————————————-

BEST WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) – NOMINEES
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short – WINNER

Nick Hornby, Brooklyn

Phyllis Nagy, Carol

Drew Goddard, The Martian

Emma Donoghue, Room

Adapted-Screenplay-Adam-Mckay-and-Charles-Randolph

—————————————————————-

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) – NOMINEES
Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies

Carter Burwell, Carol

Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight – WINNER

Johann Johannsson, Sicario

John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

—————————————————————-

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) – NOMINEES
“Earned It,” Fifty Shades of Grey

“Manta Ray,” Racing Extinction

“Simple Song No. 3,” Youth

“Till it Happens to You,” The Hunting Ground

“Writing’s on the Wall,”(Sam Smith and Jimmy Napes) Spectre – WINNER

Best-Original-Song

—————————————————————-

BEST SOUND EDITING – NOMINEES
Mad Max: Fury Road(Mark Mangini and David White) – WINNER

The Martian

The Revenant

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Sound-Editing-Mark-Mangini-and-David-White

—————————————————————-

BEST SOUND MIXING – NOMINEES
Bridge of Spies

Mad Max: Fury Road(Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff) – WINNER

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Sound-Mixing-Greeg-Rudloff-Chris-Jenkins-and-Benosmo

—————————————————————-

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – NOMINEES
Carol

Cinderella

The Danish Girl

Mad Max: Fury Road – WINNER

The Revenant

Costume-Design-Jeny-Beavan

—————————————————————-

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING – NOMINEES
Mad Max: Fury Road – WINNER

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out

The Window and Disappeared

The Revenant

Makeup-and-Hairstyling-Elka-Lesley-and-Damian-Martin

—————————————————————-

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- NOMINEES
Carol

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant (Emmanuel Lubezki) – WINNER

Sicario

—————————————————————-

BEST FILM EDITING – NOMINEES
The Big Short

Mad Max: Fury Road: (Margaret Sixel) – WINNER

The Revenant

Spotlight

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Film-Editing-Margaret-Sixel

—————————————————————-

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – NOMINEES
Ex Machina(Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Adington and Sara Bennet) – WINNER

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best-Visual-Effects-Mark-Sara-PaulNorris-and-Andrew-WhiteHurst

—————————————————————-

BEST SHORT FILM(ANIMATED) – NOMINEES
Bear Story(Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala​) – WINNER

Prologue

Sanjay’s Super Team

We Can’t Live Without Cosmos

World of Tomorrow

Best-Animated-Short-Film-Pato-Escala-Pierart-and-Gabriel-Osorio-Vargas

—————————————————————-

BEST SHORT FILM(LIVE ACTION) – NOMINEES
Ave Maria

Day One

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)

Shok

Stutterer(Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage) – WINNER

Best-Shot-Film-Action-Live-Benjamin-Cleary-and-Serena-armitage

—————————————————————-

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM – NOMINEES
Anomalisa

Boy and the World

Inside Out(Peter Docter and Jonas Rivera) – WINNER

Shaun The Sheep Movie

When Marnie Was There

Best-Animated-Feature-Jonas Rivera-and-Pete-Docter

—————————————————————-

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) – NOMINEES
Amy(Asif Kapadia and James Gey-Rees​) – WINNER

Cartel Land

The Look Of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom

Best-Documentary-Feature

—————————————————————-

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) – NOMINEES
Body Team12

Chau, beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness(Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy) – WINNER

Last Day of Freedom

Best-Documentary-Short-Sharmeen-Obaid-Chinoy

—————————————————————-
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM – NOMINEES
Embrace of the Serpent(Colombia)

Mustang(France)

Son of Saul(Hungary) – WINNER

Theeb(Jordan)

A War(Denmark)

Best-Foreign_LanguageFilm

Share This Post

Post Comment